Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

At tCd Digital the privacy and security of our clients, customers and visitors is very important to us. tCd Digital is committed to protecting the data you share with us. This privacy policy explains how tCd Digital processes information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify an individual collected through use of its website.

----

SECTION 1 – COLLECTION AND USE

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. By purchasing from tCd Digital, you consent to this information being collected, used, disclosed, transferred to the United States and stored by us.

When you browse our store, we may collect information about your visit to our websites and your web browsing. This may include information such as your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address, your operating system, your browser ID, your browsing activity and other information about how you landed on and interact with our website or other websites. This may be collected through the use of cookies and other tracking technologies as discussed in the sections below.

Email Marketing and Information: With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates. You can stop receiving our promotional emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included at the bottom of every email we send.

Communications: When you send an email or other communications to tCd Digital, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve tCd Digital’s products or services.

SECTION 2 – CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, it is implied that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

You may request to access, correct, amend or delete your personal information held by tCd Digital by contacting our Data Protection Officer at info@tCdDigital.com or by mail at

tCd Digital

[Re: Data Protection Officer]

We will delete your personal information within a reasonable time period. Certain personal data must be stored for a period of time such as when processing a pending order and for a period of time after order placement.

SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 4 – SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.  Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s  Terms of Service,  Data Processing Addendum, or  Privacy Statement. You may also reach them at privacy@shopify.com.

Payment: If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Below are the applications or pixels that we have on our website, as well as links to their data policies:

Facebook,  Google Analytics,  HelpScout,  MailChimp

Social media platforms and widgets embedded in our website, like the Facebook Like Button, may collect information about your IP address and browsing history on our website. We also maintain presences on social media platforms including Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram. Any information, communications, or materials you submit to us via a social media platform is done at your own risk without any expectation of privacy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act. 

SECTION 6 – SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 7 – COOKIES

We may use cookies and other tracking technologies on our Website such as pixels to analyze consumer information, trends, website traffic trends, generating targeting advertising and gathering other demographic information about a user. Individual users can control the use of cookies at an individual browser level.

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

Shopify Cookies- Used to provide you with the services on our website as well as information about user interaction with our website.

_landing_page

_orig_referrer

_shopify_fs

_shopify_s

_shopify_sa_p

_shopify_sa_t

_shopify_y

cart_sig

popup

recentlyViewed

secure_customer_sig

Google- Google Analytics Information helps us to understand user interaction with our website

_ga

_gat

_gid

Facebook- Used for targeting online advertising to make ads more relevant to you and your interests

fr

Instagram- Helps Instagram to understand how people use their services and prevent bugs.

csrftoken

rur

urlgen

SECTION 8 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of 13, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, we do not solicit or knowingly collect any online information from children under the age of 13 without prior verified parental consent.

SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

SECTION 10 - YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California law permits residents of California to request certain details about how their information is shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes. Under the law, a business must either provide this information or permit California residents to opt in to, or opt out of, this type of sharing. We permit California residents to opt out of having their information shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes.”

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

tCd Digital’s Data Protection Officer

tCd Digital has a “Data Protection Officer” who is responsible for matters relating to privacy and data protection. This Data Protection Officer can be reached at the following address:

tCd Digital Ecommerce Department

Attn: Data Protection Officer

info@tCdDigital.com

Subscribe

Sign up today!